Thursday, November 29, 2007

twirly twirl twirl II

As you all know (comma) I've been given the opportunity to work at Jason's lab in the Waite over the summer!


Right now the group consists of mainly students doing their Masters.


To be honest it was harder to fit in than I thought!

They're all super smart (I'm not exaggerating. Most of them have gone overseas for a couple of months through prestigious scholarships that were offered to them) so it's no wonder that I feel stupid next to them +__+


Furthermore I get a bit anxious around them whenever they test me on things --- which leads to incorrect answers (and some stuttering) thus making me feel incompetent!!
I must look like some dumb fresh-meat who has got no real lab skills (which is quite true for most uni graduates anyway - we don't have hands-on experience on a lot of stuff)
Also! Everyone plays 'Bridge' during lunch without fail.
It's pretty hard actually so I googled it and apparently it's a "thinker's game"

-___-'' why am I not surprised?
I hope it won't take too long for them to warm up to me but if doesn't then I'll just sit and enjoy the awkward silence every lunch. No one else seems to mind v__v''


Anyway I've been placed under Kelvin's wing and he's a great guy who is rather patient with me :)
He's a Malaysian who has just finished his Honours and is pursuing his Masters.
It's safe to say that the apple of Jason's eye.
So he's probably the best mentor for me! Plus he has a sense of humour!
Unfortunately I don't seem to feel any warmth from the rest of the group except for Bill who's this real cool dude. He's a lot older but he's real cool and talks to me!
I guess everyone is just busy with their own research and can't be bothered to deal with a n00b
Ah well~



Anyho! I've got great news!!


I've been offered my Honours scholarship!!!
I've actually applied for two scholarships (Jason asked me to do so)
This was for $3000 from MPB CRC for the whole of my Honours year while the scholarship offered by the uni (should I be in the top 6 candidates) is worth $5000!!!
Think of me bathing in all that sexy money!!
Anyway Kelvin said that it's better to accept the scholarship from the MPB CRC as it is an independent body from the uni so it'll look very good on my resume! (which looks so empty at the mo)
I shall listen to him and take it! He seems to know what's best!


:)






Aren't you proud of me?

Now I just have to make Jason proud +__+

Wednesday, November 21, 2007

Biotech Beach Party


So we ended our final year of uni with a beach party!

It was AWESOMOUS!
BBQ, beer and the beach! What more could you ask for?



Sausages, steak, seafood and chicken for all them meat-eaters!
Not-fish burgers for me!! Don't worry I had vodka to keep me happy!






Ahh alcohol and red bull! :)

Shhh.... but we had tequilla too ;)


and CHIPS!

Huey Yeng nicked two of the chips!
>=(


Warning: Hot ladies! xD




Taught them the 'tupai' look
Shirley looks a bit lost though



My minions!










OMG!








We went jet skiing!









We compared heights! I'm the 2nd tallest! :D


We mediated!


Sat on each other

Carried people around
and try to flush them down the loo



gave each other 'wet willies' (not literally you perv!)

cam-whored like there was no tomorrow


dragged each other into the sea

Poor Zenah! She was dumped into the sea first!



Before I knew it I was next!! ARGH!
I ran like mad but there were TWO big caucasian boys after me.
Damm them and their long legs =__=''

"Hmm.. I hope we don't have any sharks around this time of the year" commented Dougal right before dunking me into the sea

T____T
sharks...

I lost count of how many times I've been dumped into the sea!
In the end all the tumbling in the sand got my legs scratched and I have a nasty grazed knee.
I stood up from the sea and the blood just ran down my leg!
It stung so bad!
If there weren't any sharks lurking around before, there would be now!


But it was good fun! Real good fun :)


Like I said, it was awesomous!

Aww man I will miss everyone :(

Sunday, November 11, 2007

twirly twirl twirl

*does a mini-dance*
Oh yeah~ uh huh~

*boogies*

I'm getting paid for the summer scholarship research at Jason's lab!



Woooooo~!!


It's not a measly $50 or anything! It's actually $2000!!


Am so tempted to spend a bit of the money on a list of things I want

  1. MacBook x]
  2. MP3 player
  3. Clothes =D
  4. Shoes =]
  5. Jung Yunho (but I think I have to save up a little more)

But I should be a good girl and save the money!
After all I'm going to spend about $60/month
on the bus tickets alone T___T Nyahh


I AM ADDICTED TO THE FLUFF FRIENDS THINGY IN FACEBOOK!
I am confused with Facebook! There are too many applications
(TT__TT)

Monday, November 05, 2007

Woo! Numbero Uno!

Wooo! I got into the top ten of the Santa game!
And that's my 3rd attempt too *smirks at you*
Okay, I know I should be studying but I was taking a break alright?
Don't me so hard on me! *Ignores glares of disapproval*


Anyway! Not only was I in top ten, I was number one!

Woooooooooooooo! *prances*


Okay if you weren't so distracted by that big purple thing that I drew at the corner
you would have noticed that my scores are far better than everyone else's!

How is this possible you ask?
WHY NOT? AM I NOT SKILLFUL ENOUGH?!! *angry face*

Cause I'm in Australia where we're head of everyone else (time-wise)
So while everyone else in the entire world is asleep or in America where it's still yesterday, I had a chance of snagging first place with my L33T snow drawing skills of course!
Wooooooo!
Well it lasted for like 10 minutes until someone else in the world (probably has insommia) played and beat me! Boo!! Hiss!
Ah well!
Back to studying!

Sunday, November 04, 2007

It's the season to be jolly!




OMG! Why do I always get addicted to things when exams are coming?

It's almost Christmas!!
Okay it's not "almost" Christmas but this game is addictiveeeeeee!
Help Santa by drawing lines to guide him to the presents in time for Christmas!
It's even more addictive than the Sushi game!


YOU HAVE BEEN WARNED!


Look at my score on my 2nd attempt!

Not too shabby eh?? EH??
Unfortunately I'm no.1203 on the Weekly Highscores
It took ages to complete my first attempt!
By the end of it my contacts were drying out from staring at the screen too intensely!
In fact I started asking why Santa got rid of his reindeers when he obvious doesn't know his way? But most men are like that too I guess.
They don't ask for directions :p

Anyway! Sorry for the lack of updates!
I've been having too much fun with assignments and this mind-boogling project!
Also I've been sorting my life out :) And doing insane things like make a future for myself!!
So I'm definitely doing a summer scholarship project AND Honours next year with Dr. Jason Able!! *Shrieks*

It's all very scary but exciting at the same time! :)
So I won't be heading back to Brunei :(
I will go back in March for a week or so before coming back to Adelaide with me parents for my graduation!! Can you believe that? Moi? Graduate??

Now let's just hope I get through this semester or I'll just have to hang myself by my thumbs!

WISH ME LUCK Y'ALL!

PS: I'm addicted to e-bay again!!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...